Wasco Union Archiving

Welcome to the Wasco High School Archiving Site!  We are looking for any pictures of WHS throughout the decades...The new Archiving teacher is Mr. Edward Moreno...
En Español
Athletic Hall of Fame » Athletic Hall of Fame

Athletic Hall of Fame

WUHS Athletic Hall of Fame
 
Nominations for the inductee Class of 2018 will be open soon.
 
The Wasco High School Athletic Hall of Fame is organized as a way of maintaining the rich heritage and tradition of successful athletic programs at Wasco High School. In addition, it will serve as a means of recognizing, preserving, and honoring the athletes, coaches, and individuals who made significant contributions to the athletic programs other than the fore mentioned ways. Many individuals have been influential in Wasco High’s athletic excellence and have had exemplary accomplishments on the athletic field. The Hall of Fame honors the contributions and accomplishments of these individuals who are worthy of recognition as examples of others to emulate.
 
Inductees
 
Inaugural Class of 2009
Athletes – (Year Graduated)            Coaches                                    Contributors
Harvel Pollard - 1950                       Paul Wise - 1929-1967              John Stowe
Jon Hallmark – 1950                        George Terry - 1947-1979         Dale Knox
Ray Buechler – 1950                       Jack Burtner – 1949-1984          Walt Napier, Sr.
Gerald Penner – 1953                      Andy Darby – 1953-1980          Clarence (C.O.) Crawford
Walt Napier – 1953                          Frank Thiessen – 1964-2002     Holloway’s Gypsum
Chuck Emerson – 1955     
Don Forth – 1955                              
Ned Permenter – 1955                                                                                  
Jim Eskew – 1956                            
Jim Napier – 1956                            
Jim Boyett – 1956                              
 
Class of 2010
Athletes – (Year Graduated)            Coach                                        Contributor
Pat Mills – 1953                             Jim Parker – 1961-1991               Barbara Lucas
Dick Permenter – 1964
Carl Smith – 1966
Otis Hailey – 1968
John Hale – 1971
Tim Durando – 1975
 
Class of 2011
Athletes - (Year Graduated)             Coach                                        Contributors
Gilbert Rambo - 1929                       None selected                           Dr. William A. Hagen
Gordon Bergthold - 1956                                                                    Gordon "Sam" Skeels
Smith "Mac" Ellis - 1956
Lindsey James - 1967
Rodney Wallace - 1977
Marsheela Harriston - 1989
 
Class of 2012
Athletes - (Year Graduated)              Coach                                        Contributor
Bob Counts - 1949                           Ted Hammack - 1965-1988        None selected
Smitty Callahan - 1955
Harold "Hoot" Gibson - 1966
Max Knupper - 1968
Gordon Brown - 1970
Terry Clement - 1974
Lindsey West - 2001
 
Class of 2014
Athletes - (Year Graduated)              Coach                                        Contributor
Gordon Skeels - 1951                       None selected                           Charles Guyton
Don Perales - 1964                                                                             Wayne Wallace
Milton Stowe - 1970
Michael Serda - 1991
Vandy Noldon - 2000
Aaron Merz - 2002